Boil water order for Barnstable COMM customers lifted

UPDATE:Centerville-Osterville-Marstons Mills Water Department Boil Water Advisory Rescinded

The Centerville-Osterville-Marstons Mills Water Department is advising all its water customers that it is no longer necessary to boil their drinking water. Recent test samples show the absence of E. coli bacteria.

"Working with the Massachusetts State Department of Health and the Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection over the last 2 days, we have completed inspections and water quality sampling to resolve the contamination problem," stated Craig Crocker, Water Department Superintendent, "We're pleased to be able to lift the boil water advisory."

The inspection of the water system indicated a raw water sample in well #19 was present for E. Coli. Repeat samples were absent. No E.Coli was detected in the distribution system.

If you have shut off or not used fixtures, water fountains, ice machines, soda machines, and/or other equipment over the past several days, flush the fixture or equipment until there is a change in water temperature before putting it back into service.

We apologize for the inconvenience and appreciate your cooperation.

A declaration of a State of Water Supply Conservation has been issued. Outdoor watering hours have been restricted to the hours of 9PM to 4AM on odd / even days (ex. Outdoor watering by users with even numbered address is restricted to even number days).

The Centerville-Osterville-Marstons Mills Water Department encourages customers with questions to call 508-428-6691

 

Drinking water warning issued on Wednesday evening

The Centerville-Osterville-Marstons Mills Water Department (C-O-MM) in the Town of Barnstable has issued a boil  water order for all users of the C-O-MM water system.

Water must be boiled before being used.

From the department:

We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants to ensure the safety of the water supply.  On JULY 14 we were notified that a fecal indicator (E. coli or enterococci) was detected in 1 out of 19 of our ground water sources, which were collected on JULY 13 from our water system.  These bacteria indicate that potentially harmful organisms may be present which can make you sick, and are a particular concern for people with weakened immune systems.  In accordance with the new federal Ground Water Rule (GWR) requirements, we are notifying you of the situation and conducting additional sampling to evaluate the extent of potential fecal contamination and will take further actions as necessary.

To minimize potential exposure to bacterial contaminants while the source remains under evaluation we are advising consumers to BOIL their water until further notice.

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST

Bring all water to a rolling boil, let it boil for one (1) minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water.  Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice.  Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. 

For more information, visit the C-O-MM Water Department website here. Information is also available on the Town of Barnstable website here.

CapeCodToday.com welcomes thoughtful comments and the varied opinions of our readers. We are in no way obligated to post or allow comments that our moderators deem inappropriate. We reserve the right to delete comments we perceive as profane, vulgar, threatening, offensive, racially-biased, homophobic, slanderous, hateful or just plain rude. Commenters may not attack or insult other commenters, readers or writers. Commenters who persist in posting inappropriate comments will be banned from commenting on CapeCodToday.com.