Local reps have legislature leadership and committee posts

Dan Wolf, Sarah Peake, Brian Mannal, Vinny deMacedo named

Assignments from the 2015-2016 legislative session are complete with House Speaker Robert DeLeo's announcement of appointments after a Democratic caucus Thursday.

Peake on House Leadership Team

Rep. Sarah Peake, a Provincetown Democrat who was promoted to Speaker DeLeo's leadership team Thursday, said the old school term of "whip" to describe a floor leader is outdated and she is hoping to hear the concerns of other members. "I think whip is a word from the last century," said Peake, who said she prefers to think she was picked for floor division chairwoman for her communication and listening skills. Peake said the new role means she will participate in leadership meetings and she wants to hear members' thoughts on the House's agenda. Asked what she hoped to accomplish in her new role, she said, "Not yet, but stay tuned." While the House no longer uses the term whip in its leadership chart, the Senate still dubs four of its members majority whip (Sen. Anthony Petruccelli), assistant majority whip (Sen. Ken Donnelly) and minority whip (Sen. Don Humason) and assistant minority whip (Sen. Ryan Fattman). William Safire's Political Dictionary defines whip as a someone who "makes certain that members are present for important votes, and urges them to vote the way leadership wants." The term derives from "whipper-in," the person in a fox hunt who herds the hounds, and it was converted into a political term in 18th century England, Safire says. Assistant Majority Leader Byron Rushing serves as the unofficial majority whip in the House.

The News Service compiled assignments submitted by DeLeo and those previously made by Senate President Stanley Rosenberg, Senate Minority Leader Bruce Tarr and House Minority Leader Brad Jones. The following is a list of top assignments for the 2015-2016 session.

HOUSE LEADERSHIP

Speaker Robert DeLeo of Winthrop
Majority Leader Ronald Mariano of Quincy
Speaker Pro Tempore Patricia Haddad of Somerset
Assistant Majority Leader Byron Rushing of Boston
Second Assistant Majority Leader Garrett Bradley of Hingham
Second Assistant Majority Leader Paul Donato of Medford
First Division Chair Michael Moran of Boston
Second Division Chair Louis Kafka of Stoughton
Third Division Chair Sarah Peake of Provincetown
Fourth Division Chair Ellen Story of Amherst

SENATE LEADERSHIP

President Stanley Rosenberg of Amherst
Majority Leader Harriette Chandler of Worcester
President Pro Tempore Marc Pacheco of Taunton
Assistant Majority Leader Cynthia Creem of Newton
Assistant Majority Leader Brian Joyce of Milton
Assistant Majority Leader Mark Montigny of New Bedford
Majority Whip Anthony Petruccelli of East Boston
Assistant Majority Whip Kenneth Donnelly of Arlington

HOUSE MINORITY LEADERSHIP

Minority Leader Brad Jones of North Reading
Assistant Minority Leader Bradford Hill of Ipswich
Second Assistant Minority Leader Elizabeth Poirier of North Attleborough
Third Assistant Minority Leader Susan Gifford of Wareham
Ranking Ways and Means Committee Member Todd Smola of Palmer

SENATE MINORITY LEADERSHIP

Minority Leader Bruce Tarr of Gloucester
Assistant Minority Leader Robert Hedlund of Weymouth
Assistant Minority Leader Richard Ross of Wrentham
Minority Whip Donald Humason of Westfield
Assistant Minority Whip Ryan Fattman of Webster
Ranking Ways and Means Member Vinny deMacedo of Plymouth

HOUSE RULES COMMITTEE

Chair William Galvin of Canton
Vice Chair Paul Mark of Peru

SENATE RULES COMMITTEE

Chair Mark Montigny of New Bedford
Vice Chair Cynthia Creem of Newton

HOUSE ETHICS COMMITTEE

Chair Christopher Markey of Dartmouth
Vice Chair Jeffrey Roy of Franklin

SENATE ETHICS COMMITTEE

Chair Cynthia Creem of Newton
Vice Chair William Brownsberger of Belmont

HOUSE WAYS & MEANS COMMITTEE

Chair Brian Dempsey of Haverhill
Vice Chair Stephen Kulik of Worthington
Assistant Vice Chair Benjamin Swan of Springfield

SENATE WAYS AND MEANS COMMITTEE

Chair Karen Spilka of Ashland
Vice Chair Sal DiDomenico of Everett
Assistant Vice Chair Pat Jehlen of Somerville

HOUSE COMMITTEE ON TECHNOLOGY AND INTERGOVERNMENTAL AFFAIRS

Chair Mark Cusack of Braintree
Vice Chair David Rogers of Cambridge

SENATE COMMITTEE ON INTERGOVERNMENTAL AFFAIRS

Chair Linda Dorcena Forry of Dorchester
Vice Chair Barbara L'Italien of Andover

HOUSE BILLS IN THIRD READING COMMITTEE

Chair Theodore Speliotis of Danvers
Vice Chair Timothy Madden of Nantucket

SENATE BILLS IN THIRD READING COMMITTEE

Chair Brian Joyce of Milton
Vice Chair Anthony Petruccelli of East Boston

HOUSE BONDING, CAPITAL EXPENDITURE & STATE ASSETS COMMITTEE

Chair Antonio Cabral of New Bedford
Vice Chair Michael Brady of Brockton

SENATE BONDING, CAPITAL EXPENDITURES AND STATE ASSETS COMMITTEE

Chair John Keenan of Quincy
Vice Chair Sonia Chang-Diaz of Boston

SENATE REDISTRICTING COMMITTEE

Chair Benjamin Downing of Pittsfield
Vice Chair Brian Joyce of Milton

HOUSE REDISTRICTING COMMITTEE

Chair Edward Coppinger of Boston
Vice Chair Brian Ashe of Longmeadow

SENATE PERSONNEL AND ADMINISTRATION COMMITTEE

Chair Michael Rush of West Roxbury
Vice Chair Kathleen O'Connor Ives of Newburyport

HOUSE PERSONNEL AND ADMINISTRATION COMMITTEE

Chair Paul McMurtry of Dedham
Vice Chair Nick Collins of Boston

SENATE POST AUDIT AND OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE

Chair Michael Barrett of Lexington
Vice Chair Benjamin Downing of Pittsfield

HOUSE POST AUDIT AND OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE

Chair David Linsky of Natick
Vice Chair Robert Fennell of Lynn

SENATE STEERING AND POLICY COMMITTEE

Chair Dan Wolf of Harwich
Vice Chair Jason Lewis of Winchester

HOUSE STEERING, POLICY & SCHEDULING COMMITTEE

Chair David Nangle of Lowell
Vice Chair Robert Koczera of New Bedford

SENATE GLOBAL WARMING COMMITTEE

Chair Marc Pacheco of Taunton
Vice Chair Jamie Eldridge of Acton

HOUSE GLOBAL WARMING AND CLIMATE CHANGE COMMITTEE

Chair Frank Smizik of Brookline
Vice Chair Marjorie Decker of Cambridge

JOINT STANDING COMMITTEES

CHILDREN & FAMILIES COMMITTEE

Chair Rep. Kay Khan of Newton
Chair Sen. Jennifer Flanagan of Leominster
Vice Chair Rep. Aaron Vega of Holyoke
Vice Chair Sen. Joan Lovely of Salem

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT & SMALL BUSINESSES COMMITTEE

Chair Rep. Ann-Margaret Ferrante of Gloucester
Chair Sen. Kathleen O'Connor Ives of Newburyport
Vice Chair Rep. Tackey Chan of Quincy
Vice Chair Sen. Michael Rush of West Roxbury

CONSUMER PROTECTION & PROFESSIONAL LICENSURE COMMITTEE

Chair Rep. Jennifer Benson of Lunenburg
Chair Sen. Thomas Kennedy of Brockton
Vice Chair Rep. Frank Moran of Lawrence
Vice Chair Sen. Anthony Petruccelli of East Boston

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT & EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES COMMITTEE

Chair Rep. Joseph Wagner of Chicopee
Chair Sen. Eileen Donoghue of Lowell
Vice Chair Rep. Gailanne Cariddi of North Adams
Vice Chair Sen. Anne Gobi of Spencer

EDUCATION COMMITTEE

Chair Rep. Alice Hanlon Peisch of Wellesley
Chair Sen. Sonia Chang-Diaz of Boston
Vice Chair Rep. Danielle Gregoire of Marlborough
Vice Chair Sen. Pat Jehlen of Somerville

ELDER AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

Chair Rep. Denise Garlick of Needham
Chair Sen. Pat Jehlen of Somerville
Vice Chair Rep. Gloria Fox of Boston
Vice Chair Sen. Barbara L'Italien of Andover

ELECTION LAWS COMMITTEE

Chair Rep. John Mahoney of Worcester
Chair Sen. Thomas Kennedy of Brockton
Vice Chair Rep. Kenneth Gordon of Bedford
Vice Chair Sen. Kenneth Donnelly of Arlington

ENVIRONMENT, NATURAL RESOURCES & AGRICULTURE COMMITTEE

Chair Rep. Paul Schmid of Westport
Chair Sen. Anne Gobi of Spencer
Vice Chair Rep. Brian Mannal of Barnstable
Vice Chair Sen. Michael Rush of West Roxbury

FINANCIAL SERVICES COMMITTEE

Chair Rep. Aaron Michlewitz of Boston
Chair Sen. Jamie Eldridge of Acton
Vice Chair Rep. John Lawn of Watertown
Vice Chair Sen. Eric Lesser of Longmeadow

HEALTH CARE FINANCING COMMITTEE

Chair Rep. Jeffrey Sanchez of Boston
Chair Sen. James Welch of West Springfield
Vice Chair Rep. Lori Ehrlich of Marblehead
Vice Chair Sen. Mark Montigny of New Bedford

HIGHER EDUCATION COMMITTEE

Chair Rep. Thomas Sannicandro of Ashland
Chair Sen. Michael Moore of Millbury
Vice Chair Rep. Sean Garballey of Arlington
Vice Chair Sen. Eileen Donoghue of Lowell

HOUSING COMMITTEE

Chair Rep. Kevin Honan of Boston
Chair Sen. Linda Dorcena Forry of Boston
Vice Chair Rep. Russell Holmes of Boston
Vice Chair Sen. John Keenan of Quincy

JUDICIARY COMMITTEE

Chair Rep. John Fernandes of Milford
Chair Sen. William Brownsberger of Belmont
Vice Chair Rep. Claire Cronin of Easton
Vice Chair Sen. John Keenan of Quincy

LABOR & WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Chair Rep. John Scibak of South Hadley
Chair Sen. Dan Wolf of Harwich
Vice Chair Rep. Marcos Devers of Lawrence
Vice Chair Sen. Michael Barrett of Lexington

MENTAL HEALTH & SUBSTANCE ABUSE COMMITTEE

Chair Rep. Elizabeth Malia of Boston
Chair Sen. Jennifer Flanagan of Leominster
Vice Chair Rep. Angelo Scaccia of Boston
Vice Chair Sen. Joan Lovely of Salem

MUNICIPALITIES & REGIONAL GOVERNMENT COMMITTEE

Chair Rep. James O'Day of West Boylston
Chair Sen. Barbara L'Italien of Andover
Vice Chair Rep. Thomas Stanley of Waltham
Vice Chair Sen. Joan Lovely of Salem

PUBLIC HEALTH COMMITTEE

Chair Rep. Kate Hogan of Stow
Chair Sen. Jason Lewis of Winchester
Vice Chair Rep. Ruth Balser of Newton
Vice Chair Sen. Jennifer Flanagan of Leominster

PUBLIC SAFETY & HOMELAND SECURITY

Chair Rep. Harold Naughton of Clinton
Chair Sen. James Timilty of Walpole
Vice Chair Rep. Linda Campbell of Methuen
Vice Chair Sen. Michael Moore of Millbury

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMITTEE

Chair Rep. James Murphy of Weymouth
Chair Sen. James Timilty of Walpole
Vice Chair Rep. Chris Walsh of Framingham
Vice Chair Sen. Michael Rodrigues of Westport

REVENUE COMMITTEE

Chair Rep. Jay Kaufman of Lexington
Chair Sen. Michael Rodrigues of Westport
Vice Chair Rep. Timothy Toomey of Cambridge
Vice Chair Sen. James Timilty of Walpole

STATE ADMINISTRATION AND REGULATORY OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE

Chair Rep. Peter Kocot of Northampton
Chair Sen. Joan Lovely of Salem
Vice Chair Rep. Angelo Puppolo of Springfield
Vice Chair Sen. Jamie Eldridge of Acton

TELECOMMUNICATIONS, UTILITIES & ENERGY

Chair Rep. Thomas Golden, Jr. of Lowell
Chair Sen. Benjamin Downing of Pittsfield
Vice Chair Rep. Paul Brodeur of Melrose
Vice Chair Sen. Marc Pacheco of Taunton

TOURISM, ARTS & CULTURAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Chair Rep. Cory Atkins of Concord
Chair Sen. Eric Lesser of Longmeadow
Vice Chair Rep. Smitty Pignatelli of Lenox
Vice Chair Sen. Benjamin Downing of Pittsfield

TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE

Chair Rep. William Straus of Mattapoisett
Chair Sen. Thomas McGee of Lynn
Vice Chair Rep. Michael Finn of West Springfield
Vice Chair Sen. John Keenan of Quincy

VETERANS & FEDERAL AFFAIRS

Chair Rep. Jerald Parisella of Beverly
Chair Sen. Michael Rush of West Roxbury
Vice Chair Rep. Alan Silvia of Fall River
Vice Chair Sen. Thomas Kennedy of Brockton


CapeCodToday.com welcomes thoughtful comments and the varied opinions of our readers. We are in no way obligated to post or allow comments that our moderators deem inappropriate. We reserve the right to delete comments we perceive as profane, vulgar, threatening, offensive, racially-biased, homophobic, slanderous, hateful or just plain rude. Commenters may not attack or insult other commenters, readers or writers. Commenters who persist in posting inappropriate comments will be banned from commenting on CapeCodToday.com.