Monomoy Middle School Evening of Excellence

99 students honored for their achievements

On Tuesday, June 20, 2017, Monomoy Regional Middle School held its annual Evening of Excellence. While 99 students were honored at this event, Principal Mark Wilson noted in his opening remarks that every student in the school could have been there to be honored in some way, as all are remarkable and special. The Evening of Excellence caps a series of events throughout the year that recognize and celebrate student achievement and growth in scholarship, citizenship, and athletics.

The awards bestowed were as follows:

 

Theatre of Social Issues Award − Broadest perspective and reflective development

Adam Manna − Most Improved

Audrey Smith − Excellence

 

Chorus Awards − Level of Performance

Skyler Cunniff − Excellence

Asa St. Aubin − Excellence 

Ciara Farris − Most Improved

 

Chorus Director’s Award − For excellence and commitment

Phoebe Gill

 

Band Director’s Award – For excellence and commitment

Angelica Velasquez

 

Rising Star Award − For the student who brought excitement to their role in the musical

Susannah Brown

 

The Red Carpet Award − Excellence in and commitment to the spring musical

Orla Delaney

 

Health and Physical Education Award - Top Pacer scores (running aerobic capacity test which indicates a student’s current aerobic fitness level)

Joshua Martin

Kathryn Nash

Troy Olson

Lucas Tambolleo

 

Math Olympiad − Students who solve the most math problems correctly in a series of five contests. (5th and 6th grades compete together)

 

5th and 6th grade Math Olympiad:

1st place −       Katelyn Groves

                        Maxwell Larkowski

                        Erica Slade

2nd place −     Sarah Poskanzer

                        Olivia Willis

3rd place −      Owen Davis

                  

7th grade Math Olympiad:

1st place −       Kyla Gilley

                        John Jordan

                        Wesley Ulrich

2nd place −     Cyrus Baker

3rd place −      Ciara Farris

                        Grady Howell

                        Avery Jennings

 

The following four awards are based on novels the Grade 6 teams read this year – students were selected who exemplified the positive traits of the main characters.

 

The Turtle Wexler Collaboration Award − Awarded to the 6th grade student who works well with others, enthusiastically takes on a leadership role and engages all group members.

Hawksnest Pond Team: Jack Yuskaitis

 

Strong Island Team: Mark Coleman

 

The Brian Robeson Perseverance Award − Awarded to the 6th grade student who works hard and never gives up even when the task is challenging and works to understand the process not just the solution.

Hawksnest Pond Team: Rood Cheron

 

Strong Island Team: Alexa Long

 

The Penn Webb Kindness Award − Awarded to the 6th grade student who treats others with respect, offers help and encouragement to others, works well with others and upholds the golden rule.

Hawksnest Pond Team: Arianna Carchedi

 

Strong Island Team: Colin Moore

 

The Bernie Webber Above and Beyond Award − Awarded to the 6th grade student who exemplifies the attributes of a thoughtful, dedicated scholar by extending learning beyond the classroom to create an enriching learning environment for all.  

Hawksnest Pond Team: Kyle Richman

 

Strong Island Team: Alexa Schneeberger

 

Grade 6 Academic Excellence Awards - Top GPA for Grade 6 Core Academic Subjects

Hawksnest Pond Scholars:

Josiah Girardin

Katelyn Groves

Norah McCutcheon

Sarah Poskanzer

Melissa Velasquez

Chloe Zaloom

 

Strong Island Scholars:

Christie Beckey

Kaeleigh Bourgea

Jennie Grogan

Jagur Horn

Erica Slade

Olivia Willis

 

Super Seven – Seven 7th grade students from each team who are respectful to adults, kind to their classmates, and give their best effort no matter what they are asked to do.

Herring River Team:  

Darby Carpenter

Chandler Cheron

Katherine Gabri

Joao Pedro Paixao

Evelyn Sheeran

Wesley Ulrich

Angelica Velasquez

 

Wychmere Team:

Olivia Appleton

Jaylen Johnson

Matthew Lundegren

Jason Metters

Sabrina Morand

Nicole Peterson

Victoria Peterson

 

Nobel Peace Prize Nominated by and voted on by students, awarded to peers who, through kind words and thoughtful actions, help resolve conflicts and inspire others to act in a kinder, more considerate way

 

7th Grade:

Emily Celia

Kyla Gilley

Joey Vachon

 

6th Grade:

Elizabeth Bruce

Lucy Mawn

Colin Moore

Olivia Sims

 

5th Grade:

Susannah Brown

Liam Jordan

Suzanne Sheeran

 

110% Award − Recommended by Grade 5 teachers, awarded to students who give every task their all, and then some.

Fox Hill Team (Ms. Hanna & Mrs. Widegren): James Hereford

Long Pond Team (Ms. Donovan & Mrs. Rutledge): Abigail Considine

Red River Team (Mrs. Babb & Mrs. Majka): Annalise Langelier

Tern Island Team (Mrs. Kane & Mr. Quinn): Emma Langway

 

Science Award – Grade 7 students who demonstrate an innate curiosity and passion for learning about the world around them.

Ms. Forist:

Olivia Prisco

Asa St. Aubin

 

Mrs. Gifford:

Travis Coleman

Lucas Tambolleo

 

Science Award: Be Aware Show You Care – Grade 7 students who are true environmental stewards in both words and actions.

Sabrina Morand

Angelica Velasquez

 

Social Studies Award − Given to the Grade 7 students who exemplify the attributes of a thoughtful, responsible citizen; who recognize historic patterns and demonstrate knowledge of world and local events to promote a free and democratic society.  

Mrs. Reuss:   Nicholas Blute  

Mr. Sumner: Ciara Farris

 

Foreign Language Independent Study Award – Grade 7 students who successfully pursue and complete an independent study in either Latin or Spanish.

Latin:   

John Jordan  

Colin Malone  

Mason O’Brien  

Luke Sanders

Wesley Ulrich

 

Spanish:

Caroline DiGiovanni 

Amalia Marjollet

Nicole Peterson

 

180 Day Award − Perfect Attendance for the year: No tardies, dismissals, or absences between opening day and June 16, 2017.

Chandler Cheron 

Katelyn Groves  

Liam Jordan  

Trey Nunes  

Emily O’Neil

Kyle Richman

 

Presidential Award for Educational Achievement – GPA of 2.5 or higher, growth percentage of 80 or higher on PARCC

 

7th Grade:

Ella Alonso  

Mackenzie Balfore 

Julia Calisto  

Skyler Cunniff  

Katherine Gabri  

Amalia Marjollet 

Jean-Claude Marjollet

Jason Metters

Jesse Santoro

Evelyn Sheeran

Asa St. Aubin

Ava Tucker

 

6th Grade:

Christie Beckley  

Anna Bianco  

Rood Cheron  

Emily Coughlin  

Jaden Freeman  

Jacob Hemeon

Jonathan Parker

Mitchell Silva

Olivia Sims

Jack Yuskaitis

 

5th Grade:

Noah Belson  

Ian Field   

Brittany Gould  

Annalise Langelier

Jacob Routhier 

Keith Watkins

 

 

Presidential Award for Educational Excellence – Awarded to Grade 7 students with a GPA of 4.0 or higher over the course of three years at MRMS (fall of grade 5 through end of quarter 3 in grade 7), plus a Level 4 score or higher on most recent PARCC tests in any subject area.

 

Olivia Appleton

Emma Blankenship

Charlotte Blute

Nicholas Blute

Darby Carpenter

Caroline DiGiovanni

Ciara Farris

Katherine Gabri

Kyla Gilley

John Jordan

Katherine Kennard

Amalia Marjollet

Isabela McMahon

Sabrina Morand

Brynn Morris

Nicole Peterson

Victoria Peterson

Kyla Potoczny

Olivia Prisco

Taylor Raftery

Madeline Silvester

Audrey Smith

Wesley Ulrich

Joey Vachon

Angelica Velasquez

Yu Shang Zou

 

 

MSSAA Principal’s Award − Chosen by the building principal for the Grade 7 student who makes a positive contribution to the school

Lucas Tambolleo

 

Elizabeth Reynard Medal − established 2016: The Grade 7 school choice student who: “embodies the qualities of academic success, good citizenship, and peer leadership, and consistently exhibits these behaviors to peers & teachers; exemplifies the values of courage, honesty, respectfulness, and responsibility.”

Matthew Lundegren

 

Marcellus Eldredge Medal − established 2016: The Grade 7 student who: “embodies the qualities of academic success, good citizenship, and peer leadership, and consistently exhibits these behaviors to peers & teachers; exemplifies the values of courage, honesty, respectfulness, and responsibility.”

Kyla Gilley

 

Brooks Medal − established 1887: The Grade 7 student who is: “most proficient in composition and letter writing, and most excellent of behavior.”

Yu Shang Zou

 

Congratulations to all MRMS students on a job well done!

 

Special thanks to Agway of Chatham for the stage greenery.

 


CapeCodToday.com welcomes thoughtful comments and the varied opinions of our readers. We are in no way obligated to post or allow comments that our moderators deem inappropriate. We reserve the right to delete comments we perceive as profane, vulgar, threatening, offensive, racially-biased, homophobic, slanderous, hateful or just plain rude. Commenters may not attack or insult other commenters, readers or writers. Commenters who persist in posting inappropriate comments will be banned from commenting on CapeCodToday.com.