Monomoy Regional Middle School Evening of Excellence

90 students honored...
Monomoy Regional Middle School's annual "Evening of Excellence" honorees (MRMS photo)

On Tuesday, June 19, 2018, Monomoy Regional Middle School held its annual Evening of Excellence. While 90 students were honored at this event, Principal Mark Wilson noted in his opening remarks that every student in the school could have been there to be honored in some way, as all are remarkable and special. Mr. Wilson further encouraged those in attendance to share a kind word and compliment with those not receiving specific honors that evening. The Evening of Excellence caps a series of events throughout the year that recognize and celebrate student achievement and growth in scholarship, citizenship, and athletics.

The awards bestowed were as follows:

Theatre of Social Issues Award – Broadest perspective and reflective development

Lilian Cataldo – Most Improved

Drew Ryan – Excellence

Chorus Award – Level of Performance

Corangy Reyes – Excellence

Rood Cheron – Most Improved

Chorus Director’s Award – For excellence and commitment

Britanya Bucknor

Band Director’s Award – For excellence and commitment

Edrian Wright

Chloe Zaloom

Rising Star Award – For the student who brought excitement to their role in the musical

Molly Funk

The Red Carpet Award – Excellence in and commitment to the spring musical

Lillian Short

Physical Education Fitness Award

Top Achievement in Cardiovascular Endurance

Kathryn Nash

Owen Ramler

Top Achievement in Muscular Strength

Ellery Pimentel

STEM Award – Excellence in all areas of STEM

Erica Slade

Olivia Willis

Math Olympiad – Students who solve the most math problems correctly in a series of five contests. (5th and 6th grades compete together)

5th and 6th Grade Math Olympiad:

1st place Stephen Kelly

2nd place Liam Jordan

3rd place Jack Reid

4th place Timothy Naas and Yu Ying Zou

7th Grade Math Olympiad:

1st place Maxwell Larkowski

2nd place Erica Slade

3rd place Katelyn Groves and Chloe Zaloom

4th place Sarah Poskanzer and Edrian Wright

*The following four awards are based on novels the Grade 6 teams read this year.

Students selected are those who exemplify the positive traits of the main characters.

The Turtle Wexler Collaboration Award – Awarded to the student who works well with others, enthusiastically takes on a leadership role and engages all group members.

Hawksnest Pond: Suzanne Sheeran

Strong Island: Shamore Cooper

The Salva Dut Perseverance Award – Awarded to the student who works hard and never gives up even when the task is challenging and works to understand the process not just the solution.

Hawksnest Pond: Karah Deveau

Strong Island: Ian Field

The Penn Webb Kindness Award – Awarded to the student who treats others with respect, offers help and encouragement to others, works well with others and upholds the golden rule.

Hawksnest Pond: Arina Garbazey

Strong Island: Erin DeSouza

The Bernie Webber Above and Beyond Award – Awarded to the student who exemplifies the attributes of a thoughtful, dedicated scholar by extending learning beyond the classroom to create an enriching learning environment for all.

Hawksnest Pond: Sean Davock

Strong Island: Kamryn Couture

Super Seven – Seven 7th grade students from each team who are respectful to adults, kind to their classmates, and give their best effort no matter what they are asked to do.

Herring River:

Christie Beckley

Courteney Dery

Jennie Grogan

Shelby Mainini

Kyle Richman

Olivia Sims

Erica Slade

Wychmere:

Kaeleigh Bourgea

Emily Coughlin

Callie Nickerson

Cassidy Parker

Sarah Poskanzer

Drew Ryan

Chloe Zaloom

Nobel Peace Prize – Nominated by and voted on by students – awarded to peers who, through kind words and thoughtful actions, help resolve conflicts and inspire others to act in a kinder, more considerate way

Grade 7:

Christie Beckley

Cosmo Perry

Chloe Zaloom

Grade 6:

Eli Eldredge

Molly Funk

Connor Smith

Grade 5:

Ashia Forrester

Lila Keeney

Tamer Khalil

Paige Nash

110% Award – Recommended by Grade 5 teachers – awarded to students who give every task their all, and then some.

Fox Hill (Ms. Hanna & Mrs. Widegren): Sophia Bourgea

Long Pond (Ms. Donovan, Ms. Laferriere & Mrs. Rutledge): Aubrieta Schneeberger

Red River (Mrs. Babb & Mrs. Majka): Hannah Sullivan

Tern Island (Mrs. Kane & Mr. Quinn): Lila Keeney

Science Award – Students who demonstrate an innate curiosity and passion for learning about the world around them.

Ms. Forist: Kaeleigh Bourgea

Mrs. Gifford: Brogan Rickman

Science Award: Be Aware Show You Care – Students who are true environmental stewards in both words and actions.

Courteney Dery

Alexa Schneeberger

Social Studies Award – Given to the student who exemplifies the attributes of a thoughtful, responsible citizen, who recognizes historic patterns, and demonstrates knowledge of world and local events to promote a free and democratic society.

Mrs. Reuss: Jagur Horn

Mr. Sumner: Tyler Brackett

Citizenship Award – Given to the student who not only demonstrates concepts at a high level during class, but participates in extracurricular community outreach opportunities.

Mrs. Reuss: Drew Ryan

Mr. Sumner: Connor Nicholson

180 Day Award – Perfect Attendance for the year: No tardies, dismissals, or absences between opening day and June 4, 2018.

Savannah Chadwick

Abigail Considine

Michael Considine

Katelyn Groves

Stephen Kelly

President’s Award for Educational Achievement – Student Growth Percentile of 80 or higher on MCAS for ELA and Math plus a GPA of 2.5 or higher.

Grade 7:

Callee Burke

Ryan Borthwick

Helen DiGiovanni

Grade 6:

Sean Davock

Alexis Eldredge

Thomas Girardin

Gregory Greiner

Naysa Jacobs

Stephen Kelly

Caleb Neal

Yoangel Rodriguez

Suzanne Sheeran

Connor Smith

Evan Stevens

Grade 5:

Morgan Alexander

Skyler Baker

Justin Barr

Sophia Cohrs

Tyvon Harrison

Rowan Jansen

Reese Labinski

Allison Miller

Sadie Mott

Morgan O’Connell

Sarah Robsham

Zach Vagenas

President’s Award for Educational Excellence – Awarded to Grade 7 students with a GPA of 4.0 or higher over the course of three years at MRMS (fall of grade 5 through end of quarter 3 in grade 7), plus top 10% in Scaled Score on any MCAS test.

Christie Beckley

Kaeleigh Bourgea

Katelyn Groves

Sarah Poskanzer

Erica Slade

Melissa Velasquez

Olivia Willis

Edrian Wright

Chloe Zaloom

SHARK Citizen Award – Awarded to students who are Self-disciplined, Hard-working, Attentive, Respectful, Kind and Super; who give outstanding service to our community.

Grade 7:

Angelina Beasley

Kylie Bennett

Grade 5:

Sophia Bougea

Kassandra Cruz

Tamer Khalil

Maxwell McGrady

Allison Miller

Fiona Moore

Joanna Ready

Aubrieta Schneeberger

Alexis Wilson

Massachusetts School Administrators’ Association Principal’s Award – Chosen by the building principal for the student who makes a positive contribution to the school

Grade 7: Angelina Beasley

Grade 6: Rafael Abreu

Grade 5: Derek White

Elizabeth Reynard Medal – established 2016 – The seventh-grade school choice student who: “embodies the qualities of academic success, good citizenship, and peer leadership, and consistently exhibits these behaviors to peers & teachers; exemplifies the values of courage, honesty, respectfulness, and responsibility.”

Edrian Wright

Marcellus Eldredge Medal – established 2016 – The seventh-grade student who: “embodies the qualities of academic success, good citizenship, and peer leadership, and consistently exhibits these behaviors to peers & teachers; exemplifies the values of courage, honesty, respectfulness, and responsibility.”

Christie Beckley

Brooks Medal – established 1887 – The seventh-grade student who is: “most proficient in composition and letter writing, and most excellent of behavior.”

Chloe Zaloom


CapeCodToday.com welcomes thoughtful comments and the varied opinions of our readers. We are in no way obligated to post or allow comments that our moderators deem inappropriate. We reserve the right to delete comments we perceive as profane, vulgar, threatening, offensive, racially-biased, homophobic, slanderous, hateful or just plain rude. Commenters may not attack or insult other commenters, readers or writers. Commenters who persist in posting inappropriate comments will be banned from commenting on CapeCodToday.com.