High School Basketball And Hockey Tournaments

Local Teams In State Tournaments

Some love for New Beffuh

NOTES:

- Double-check the times and dates, because we didn't....

- Projected winner in BOLD

- Local top seeds include New Bedford Girls Basketball, Wareham Girls Basketball, Bourne Boys Hockey

.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Division 1 South:

(#3) New Bedford vs (#14) Barnstable, 3/3, 7 PM, at Brockton (NB kicked their best player off the team)

(#15) Taunton vs (#18) Xaverian, 3/1, 7 PM, Taunton

(#6 ) Brook Farm vs (#11) Brockton, 3/3, 7 PM

 

Division 2 South:

(#4) Duxbury vs (#13) Quincy, 3/1, 7 PM, Duxbury

(#5) Oliver Ames vs (#12) Whitman/Hanson, 3/1, 7 PM, OA

(#2) Wellesley vs (#15) Dennis/Yarmouth, 3/1, 7 PM, Wellesley

(#3) Falmouth vs (#10) Walpole, 3/1, 7 PM, Falmouth 

(#6) Scituate vs #11 Medfield, 3/1, 7 PM, Scituate

 

Division 3 South:

(#16) Abington vs (#17) Hanover, 2/28, 7 PM, Abington

(#5) Bishop Feehan vs (#12) Fairhaven, 3/2, 7 PM, BF

(#2) Martha's Vineyard vs winner of Archbishop Williams/Norwell, 3/2, 5:15, MV

(#7) Wareham vs (#10) Apponequet, 3/2, 7 PM, Wareham

(#6) Dighton/Rehoboth, vs (#11) Bourne, 3/2, 7 PM, D/R

 

Division 4 South:

(#16) Carver vs (#17) Millis, 2/28, 7 PM Cahhhhvuh

(#8) Southeastern vs (#9) Upper Cape Tech, 3/2, 7 PM, SE

(#4) Westport vs (#13) Chatham, 3/2, 7 PM, Westport

(#5) Cathedral vs (#12) Bristol-Plymouth, 3/2, 7 PM Cathedral

(#2) Cape Cod Academy vs (#) South Shore Tech, 3/2, 7 PM, CCA

(#3) Cohasset vs (#14) Sturgis, 3/2, 7 PM, Cohasset

(#6) Mashpee vs (#11) West Bridgewater, 3/2, 7 PM, Mashpee

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Division 1 South:

(#1) New Bedford vs <winner of (#16) Plymouth South vs #17 Newton North> 3/4, 7 PM< NB

(#8) Falmouth vs (#9) Marshfield, 3/2, 7 PM Falmouth

(#15) Dartmouth vs (#18) Barnstable, 2/28 7 PM, Dartmouth

(#14) Whitman-Hanson vs (#19) Brockton, 2/28, 7 PM, W/H..winner at Newton South, 3/2

(#6) Quincy vs (#11) Taunton, 3/2, 7 PM, Quincy

 

Division 2 South:

(#8) Bishop Feehan vs (#9) Duxbury, 2/28, 7 PM, BF

(#5) Silver Lake vs (#12) Foxboro, 3/2, 7 PM, Silver Lake

(#2) Scituate vs (#15) Sandwich, 3/2, 7 PM, Scituate

(#6) Oliver Ames vs (#11) Somerset, 3/2, 7 PM, OA

 

Division 3 South:

(#1) Wareham vs winner of Hanover/Dedham, 3/3, 7 PM, Wareham

(#4) Fairhaven vs (#13) Ashland, 3/3, 7 PM, Fairhaven

(#5) Cardinal Spellman vs (#12) Old Rochester, 3/3, 7 PM, Spellman

(#2) Norwell vs ( #15) Canton, 3/3, 7 PM, Norwell

(#7) Abington vs (#10) Ursuline,  3/3, 7 PM, Abington

(#3) Coyle-Cassidy vs (#14) Bourne, 3/3, 7 PM, CC

 

Division 4 South:

(#4) Cohasset vs (#13) Harwich, 3/3, 7 PM, Cohasset

(#15) Mashpee vs (#18) Holbrook, 3/1, 7 PM, Mashpee

(#7) South Shore Christian vs (#10) Cathedral, 3/3, 7 PM, SS Voke

(#3) Bishop Connolly vs winner of (#14 Chatham vs #19 Millis, 3/1, 7 PM Chatham)

(#6) Nantucket vs (#11) Greater New Bedford, 3/3, 5:30 PM, Nantucket

 

BOYS HOCKEY

Division 1 will be scheduled after 1A play-in tournament

South Division 2:

(#8) Coyle-Cassidy vs (#9) Dennis-Yarmouth, 3/2, 5:30 PM, Bourne

(#4) Plymouth North vs (#5) Plymouth South, TBA

 

South Division 3:

(#1) Bourne vs winner of (#16) Rockland vs (#17) Scituate, 3/1, 5 PM, Rockland

(#9) Middleboro vs (#24) Holliston, 3/1, 7 PM, Bridgewater

(#13) Diman vs (#20) Marian, 2/28, 5:30 PM, Loring

(#5) Cohasset vs (#12) Dartmouth, 3/1, 5:30 PM, Bourne

(#15) Blue Hills Vs (#18) Old Rochester, 3/2, 5 PM, BH...winner gets #2 Abington

(#7) Medway vs (#26) Wareham, 2/28, 7 PM, Raynham

(#10) Medfield vs #23) Silver Lake, at Brockton, 2/28, 8 PM

(#6) Nantucket vs (winner of (#11 Pembroke/#22 Somerset, 3/1, 7:45 PM,  Bourne)

 

GIRLS HOCKEY

Division1:

#8 Hingham vs #9 Medford, 3/5, TBA

#12 Arlington vs #21 Barnstable, 3/2, 7 PM, Arlington

 

Division 2:

#8 Deham  vs #9 Sandwich, 3/5, TBA

#4 Fontbonne vs #13 Whitman-Hanson, 3/3, 4 PM, Shea

#2 Duxbury vs winner of Natick/Archies, 3/2, 4:20 PM< The Bog

CapeCodToday.com welcomes thoughtful comments and the varied opinions of our readers. We are in no way obligated to post or allow comments that our moderators deem inappropriate. We reserve the right to delete comments we perceive as profane, vulgar, threatening, offensive, racially-biased, homophobic, slanderous, hateful or just plain rude. Commenters may not attack or insult other commenters, readers or writers. Commenters who persist in posting inappropriate comments will be banned from commenting on CapeCodToday.com.